The Law Office of Michael J. McConnell
[…] Robbery Charges 


Robbery involves forcible stealing. There are three different degrees of robbery in New York – all of which are felonies. 


Robbery in the 3rd Degree under PL § 160.05: This is a “Class D felony” that occurs when you “forcibly steal property.” This is the most basic robbery charge and doesn’t require that you use a weapon or cause any type of injury. For example, if you rob someone with your bare hands (e.g., pushing someone and snatching their purse), you’ll probably face this charge. 


Robbery in the 2nd Degree under PL § 160.10: This is a “Class C violent felony” that can occur a few different ways, but it’s most commonly charged when you’re accused of “forcibly stealing property” and “in the course of the commission of the crime or the immediate flight therefrom” you either: 


· Cause physical injury to non-participant in the crime (usually the alleged victim of the robbery); or

· Display what appears to be a firearm; or

· Are aided in the robbery by someone else who is “actually present” with you.